Donington BSB: Friday practice times and results

Donington BSB: Friday practice times and results

Click the image to open in full size.


Bennetts British Superbike free practice one – conditions dry

1 45 Scott REDDING GBR Ducati – Be Wiser Ducati 1:06.527 30 30 107.09
2 25 Josh BROOKES AUS Ducati – Be Wiser Ducati 1:06.550 23 28 0.023 0.023 107.05
3 12 Luke MOSSEY GBR Suzuki – OMG Racing Suzuki 1:06.725 23 23 0.198 0.175 106.77
4 33 Keith FARMER GBR BMW – Tyco BMW Motorrad 1:06.810 31 31 0.283 0.085 106.64
5 60 Peter HICKMAN GBR BMW – Smiths Racing 1:06.912 20 26 0.385 0.102 106.47
6 95 Tarran MACKENZIE GBR Yamaha – McAMS Yamaha 1:06.992 13 17 0.465 0.080 106.35
7 6 Xavi FORES ESP Honda – Honda Racing 1:07.035 23 23 0.508 0.043 106.28
8 10 Josh ELLIOTT GBR Suzuki – OMG Racing Suzuki 1:07.196 20 22 0.669 0.161 106.02
9 21 Christian IDDON GBR BMW – Tyco BMW Motorrad 1:07.206 22 28 0.679 0.010 106.01
10 4 Dan LINFOOT GBR Yamaha – Santander Salt TAG Yamaha 1:07.215 26 28 0.688 0.009 105.99
11 22 Jason O’HALLORAN AUS Yamaha – McAMS Yamaha 1:07.222 26 28 0.695 0.007 105.98
12 81 Luke STAPLEFORD GBR Suzuki – Buildbase Suzuki 1:07.226 24 25 0.699 0.004 105.98
13 28 Bradley RAY GBR Suzuki – Buildbase Suzuki 1:07.378 26 27 0.851 0.152 105.74
14 80 Hector BARBERA ESP Kawasaki – Quattro Plant JG Speedfit Kawasaki 1:07.395 19 25 0.868 0.017 105.71
15 46 Tommy BRIDEWELL GBR Ducati – Oxford Racing 1:07.427 12 19 0.900 0.032 105.66
16 2 Glenn IRWIN GBR Kawasaki – Quattro Plant JG Speedfit Kawasaki 1:07.428 25 25 0.901 0.001 105.66
17 83 Danny BUCHAN GBR Kawasaki – FS-3 Racing Kawasaki 1:07.474 23 25 0.947 0.046 105.59
18 18 Andrew IRWIN GBR Honda – Honda Racing 1:07.581 16 19 1.054 0.107 105.42
19 77 James ELLISON GBR BMW – Smiths Racing 1:07.931 17 18 1.404 0.350 104.88
20 59 Matt TRUELOVE GBR Yamaha – Raceways Yamaha 1:08.067 29 29 1.540 0.136 104.67
21 7 Ryan VICKERS GBR Kawasaki – RAF Regular and Reserves Kawasaki 1:08.137 14 26 1.610 0.070 104.56
22 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Kawasaki – Team WD-40 1:08.403 11 27 1.876 0.266 104.15
23 23 David ALLINGHAM GBR Yamaha – EHA Yamaha 1:08.493 19 23 1.966 0.090 104.02
24 40 Joe FRANCIS GBR BMW – Lloyd & Jones Bowker Motorrad 1:08.504 12 22 1.977 0.011 104.00
25 8 Shaun WINFIELD GBR Yamaha – Santander Salt TAG Yamaha 1:08.969 20 21 2.442 0.465 103.30
26 74 Dean HIPWELL GBR Kawasaki – CDH Racing 1:09.187 19 21 2.660 0.218 102.97
27 90 Sam COVENTRY GBR Kawasaki – Team 64 Motorsports 1:09.356 20 28 2.829 0.169 102.72
QUALIFYING LAPTIME (107.5% of 1:06.527) = 1:11.516
28 20 Sylvain BARRIER FRA Ducati – Brixx Ducati 1:12.399 2 2 5.872 3.043 98.40

Pirelli National Superstock 1000 free practice one – conditions dry

1 47 Richard COOPER GBR Suzuki – Buildbase Suzuki 1:07.562 16 18 105.45
2 77 Taylor MACKENZIE GBR BMW – Bathams Racing 1:08.469 13 16 0.907 0.907 104.05
3 54 George STANLEY GBR Suzuki – BWSR/Hawk Racing 1:08.577 5 10 1.015 0.108 103.89
4 69 Chrissy ROUSE GBR Kawasaki – Morello Racing Kawasaki 1:08.608 9 20 1.046 0.031 103.84
5 55 Leon JEACOCK GBR Suzuki – Geo E Davies Racing 1:08.741 14 15 1.179 0.133 103.64
6 12 Luke HEDGER GBR Kawasaki – CPD Kawasaki 1:08.792 13 20 1.230 0.051 103.56
7 14 Lee JACKSON GBR Kawasaki – FS-3 Racing Ltd 1:08.809 16 16 1.247 0.017 103.54
8 16 Benjamin GODFREY GBR Suzuki – Jones Dorling Racing 1:08.985 17 19 1.423 0.176 103.27
9 67 Andrew REID GBR BMW – Tyco BMW 1:09.013 7 15 1.451 0.028 103.23
10 68 Tom NEAVE GBR Honda – Honda Racing 1:09.023 15 17 1.461 0.010 103.22
11 26 Levi DAY AUS Aprilia – IN Competition 1:09.084 15 15 1.522 0.061 103.13
12 22 Eemeli LAHTI FIN Kawasaki – STAUFF Quick Connect Superstock 1000 1:09.318 16 18 1.756 0.234 102.78
13 11 Joe COLLIER GBR Kawasaki – CPD Kawasaki 1:09.345 17 20 1.783 0.027 102.74
14 2 Tom WARD GBR Suzuki – Bradbury Racing powered by Robinsons Suzuki 1:09.418 18 19 1.856 0.073 102.63
15 5 Aaron CLARKE GBR BMW – KCB Motorsport 1:09.505 17 19 1.943 0.087 102.50
16 51 Brayden ELLIOTT AUS Suzuki – No Bull Racing CPE Motosport 1:09.545 18 18 1.983 0.040 102.44
17 8 Lewis ROLLO GBR Aprilia – IN Competition 1:09.775 17 19 2.213 0.230 102.10
18 28 Tim NEAVE GBR Kawasaki – Morello Racing Kawasaki 1:09.989 12 14 2.427 0.214 101.79
19 21 Tom TUNSTALL GBR BMW – Integro 1:10.146 19 19 2.584 0.157 101.56
20 80 Doug STAMPER GBR Suzuki – Allied Motorsport 1:10.204 15 19 2.642 0.058 101.48
21 7 Graeme IRWIN GBR Kawasaki – Team #109 Kawasaki 1:10.324 17 20 2.762 0.120 101.31
22 41 Milo WARD GBR Kawasaki – G&S Racing 1:10.333 15 16 2.771 0.009 101.29
23 24 James HENRY GBR Yamaha – TEL Racing 1:10.350 12 17 2.788 0.017 101.27
24 61 Max ALEXANDER GBR BMW – R&T Racing 1:10.407 17 18 2.845 0.057 101.19
25 30 Rob McNEALY GBR BMW – McNealy Brown 1:10.431 9 16 2.869 0.024 101.15
26 31 Sam COX GBR Suzuki – Echelon Consultancy 1:10.512 15 19 2.950 0.081 101.04
27 34 Jordan WEAVING RSA Suzuki – Jones Dorling Racing 1:10.624 6 8 3.062 0.112 100.88
28 10 Joe SHELDON-SHAW GBR Kawasaki – Via Moto Racing 1:10.817 12 17 3.255 0.193 100.60
29 36 James WHITE GBR Kawasaki – Team Afterdark 1:10.824 9 17 3.262 0.007 100.59
30 27 Bjorn ESTMENT RSA Suzuki – Everquip Racing/Catfoss 1:10.990 15 15 3.428 0.166 100.36
31 90 Michael AUSTIN GBR Kawasaki – MPA Racing 1:11.905 10 12 4.343 0.915 99.08
32 18 Jamie TIBBLE GBR Kawasaki – Team Tibble 1:11.929 16 16 4.367 0.024 99.05
33 93 Paul WESTERDALE GBR Suzuki – Westerdale Racing 1:12.260 18 19 4.698 0.331 98.59
34 85 Peter DILKS GBR BMW – Shakespeare Martineau 1:12.369 17 18 4.807 0.109 98.44
35 73 Ozzy MADEY IOM Kawasaki – Madey Racing 1:12.809 16 16 5.247 0.440 97.85
36 63 Nico CIPRIANO JEY Kawasaki – Nico Cipriano Racing 1:12.960 17 18 5.398 0.151 97.65
37 17 Jim WALKER GBR Suzuki – True Heroes Racing 1:13.324 11 15 5.762 0.364 97.16
38 92 Josh WOOD GBR Kawasaki – Wood/Belt Racing 1:13.740 7 14 6.178 0.416 96.61
QUALIFYING LAPTIME (110.0% of 1:07.562) = 1:14.318
39 62 Kevin SILVAIN GBR Yamaha – Croucher Needham 1:15.088 11 17 7.526 1.348 94.88
40 60 Christopher GREEN GBR BMW – Hollins Strategic Land/Go Green Racing 1:15.123 11 13 7.561 0.035 94.83
41 75 Alex OLSEN GBR BMW – Team IMR 5
#7 & #68 – 1 Lap time cancelled – Missed Chicane at turns 9/10.

Pirelli National Superstock 600 free practice one – conditions dry

1 28 Shane RICHARDSON NZL Kawasaki – Astro-JJR Racing 1:10.729 11 17 100.73
2 99 Ben LUXTON GBR Kawasaki – JR Performance Racing 1:10.898 16 16 0.169 0.169 100.49
3 57 Korie McGREEVY GBR Triumph – Century Racing 1:10.987 14 17 0.258 0.089 100.36
4 2 TJ TOMS GBR Kawasaki – G&S Racing 1:11.468 15 16 0.739 0.481 99.68
5 9 Aaron CLIFFORD IRL Yamaha – Clifford Racing 1:11.499 16 18 0.770 0.031 99.64
6 7 Liam DELVES GBR Kawasaki – Via Moto Racing 1:11.651 12 14 0.922 0.152 99.43
7 66 Cameron FRASER GBR Yamaha – Jones Dorling Racing 1:11.689 13 19 0.960 0.038 99.38
8 5 Kevin KEYES IRL Kawasaki – G&S Racing 1:11.714 16 16 0.985 0.025 99.34
9 4 Caolan IRWIN IRL Kawasaki – Ready 4 Racing 1:11.764 15 17 1.035 0.050 99.27
10 26 Adam HARTGROVE GBR Yamaha – Adam Hartgrove Racing 1:11.764 11 16 1.035 0.000 99.27
11 22 Eunan McGLINCHEY GBR Kawasaki – Team #109 Kawasaki 1:11.830 9 13 1.101 0.066 99.18
12 15 Simon REID GBR Yamaha – Simon Reid Racing 1:11.978 12 17 1.249 0.148 98.98
13 79 Storm STACEY GBR Kawasaki – STAUFF Quick Connect Superstock 600 1:12.112 15 18 1.383 0.134 98.79
14 34 Aaron SILVESTER GBR Yamaha – A & J Racing 1:12.160 10 19 1.431 0.048 98.73
15 6 Conor WHEELER GBR Yamaha – www.connorwheeler.co.uk 1:12.197 11 16 1.468 0.037 98.68
16 89 Taylor MORETON GBR Yamaha – Lloyd & Jones Parweld 1:12.353 14 15 1.624 0.156 98.47
17 32 Mark PIPER GBR Yamaha – Pied Piper Racing 1:12.452 17 18 1.723 0.099 98.33
18 46 Harry ROWLINGS GBR Triumph – BER / Steve Jordan Motorcycles 1:12.585 11 12 1.856 0.133 98.15
19 49 James ALDERSON GBR Triumph – R Alderson and Sons Racing 1:12.785 16 19 2.056 0.200 97.88
20 44 Ewan POTTER GBR Yamaha – Jones Dorling Racing 1:12.839 15 18 2.110 0.054 97.81
21 75 Charlie MORRIS GBR Yamaha – Ibbertson Motor Sport Racing – IMS 1:13.092 13 19 2.363 0.253 97.47
22 14 Louis VALLELEY GBR Yamaha – R&R Racing 1:13.542 12 12 2.813 0.450 96.87
23 42 Sam HOLME GBR Yamaha – Optimum Bikes Racing 1:13.570 17 18 2.841 0.028 96.84
24 18 Connor THOMSON GBR Yamaha – Cegra/Seton Tuning/33kV 1:13.815 15 19 3.086 0.245 96.52
25 11 Sam LAFFINS GBR Kawasaki – Sam Laffins Racing 1:13.996 7 11 3.267 0.181 96.28
26 21 Daniel BROOKS GBR Kawasaki – Daniel Brooks Racing 1:14.575 10 17 3.846 0.579 95.53
27 85 Jordan McCORD GBR Yamaha – AJM Sales Ltd/Reid Engineering 1:14.625 19 20 3.896 0.050 95.47
28 33 Zak CORDEROY GBR Kawasaki – Zak Corderoy Racing 1:15.748 3 3 5.019 1.123 94.05
29 17 Elliott WILLIAMS GBR Kawasaki – R&R Racing 1:16.816 8 9 6.087 1.068 92.74
QUALIFYING LAPTIME (110.0% of 1:10.729) = 1:17.801

Dickies British Supersport / GP2 Cup free practice one – conditions dry

1 1 1 Jack KENNEDY IRL Yamaha – Integro Yamaha 1:08.664 18 21 103.76
2 77 GP2 1 Kyle RYDE GBR Kalex – Kovara projects by RS Racing 1:08.765 24 24 0.101 0.101 103.60
3 34 2 Alastair SEELEY GBR Yamaha – EHA Yamaha 1:08.783 17 24 0.119 0.018 103.58
4 20 3 Tom OLIVER GBR Yamaha – SGR Racing 1:09.049 17 25 0.385 0.266 103.18
5 12 4 Brad JONES GBR Yamaha – Integro Yamaha 1:09.093 22 23 0.429 0.044 103.11
6 35 GP2 2 Sam WILFORD GBR Honda – IDWe Racing 1:09.247 17 24 0.583 0.154 102.88
7 86 5 Charlie NESBITT GBR Yamaha – Hisc/Rapid Fulfillment Racing 1:09.337 15 29 0.673 0.090 102.75
8 75 GP2 3 Jamie PERRIN GBR Chassis Factory – Nova Racing Transmissions/Go Racing 1:09.551 11 22 0.887 0.214 102.43
9 11 6 Rory SKINNER GBR Kawasaki – MSR 1:09.632 23 24 0.968 0.081 102.31
10 65 GP2 4 Josh OWENS GBR ABM Triumph – ABM Quattro Racing 1:09.685 24 24 1.021 0.053 102.24
11 44 7 Harry TRUELOVE GBR Yamaha – Truelove Property & Construction 1:09.710 21 25 1.046 0.025 102.20
12 66 8 Kurt WIGLEY GBR Yamaha – Sorrymate.com Racing 1:09.915 17 25 1.251 0.205 101.90
13 97 9 Bradley PERIE GBR Yamaha – Diamond H Racing 1:10.088 26 26 1.424 0.173 101.65
14 15 10 Ben WILSON GBR Kawasaki – Gearlink Kawasaki 1:10.530 20 20 1.866 0.442 101.01
15 99 11 Matt WIGLEY GBR Yamaha – Sorrymate.com Racing 1:10.818 20 26 2.154 0.288 100.60
16 18 12 Ross TWYMAN GBR Kawasaki – Gearlink Kawasaki 1:10.837 7 14 2.173 0.019 100.57
17 7 13 Richard KERR IRL Triumph – Campbell Motorsport 1:10.851 21 22 2.187 0.014 100.55
18 25 GP2 5 Thomas STRUDWICK GBR FTR Moto – Case FTR Moto / Spirit Motorcycles 1:11.282 22 23 2.618 0.431 99.95
19 9 14 Phil WAKEFIELD GBR Yamaha – PWR 1:11.285 20 22 2.621 0.003 99.94
20 50 GP2 6 Jorel BOERBOOM NLD Honda – JB50 Racing 1:11.622 24 25 2.958 0.337 99.47
21 6 15 Eugene McMANUS GBR Yamaha – E15 Racing 1:11.629 25 25 2.965 0.007 99.46
22 61 16 Ross PATTERSON GBR Yamaha – RPMMoto.com / Mayfair Homes Ltd 1:11.992 13 21 3.328 0.363 98.96
23 88 17 Aaron RIDEWOOD GBR Yamaha – Team Chubba Racing 1:13.012 14 15 4.348 1.020 97.58
24 98 GP2 7 Tomás DE VRIES NLD Chassis Factory – DAT Racing – Chassis Factory 1:13.383 17 23 4.719 0.371 97.08
25 47 GP2 8 Jake ARCHER GBR Kalex – Kovara projects by RS Racing 1:13.489 28 29 4.825 0.106 96.94
26 41 18 Alan NAYLOR GBR Yamaha – Donkey Box Racing 1:14.207 22 24 5.543 0.718 96.01
27 16 19 Dominic PETTIT GBR Yamaha – Team Camclad Contractors 1:15.315 16 20 6.651 1.108 94.59
QUALIFYING LAPTIME (110.0% of 1:08.664) = 1:15.530
28 60 20 Grant McINTOSH GBR Yamaha – Donkey Box Racing 1:16.442 19 21 7.778 1.127 93.20

British Talent Cup free practice one – conditions dry

1 4 Scott OGDEN GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:15.626 21 23 94.20
2 7 Charlie ATKINS GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:15.635 22 23 0.009 0.009 94.19
3 23 Cameron HORSMAN GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:15.710 20 23 0.084 0.075 94.10
4 22 Fenton SEABRIGHT GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:15.856 23 23 0.230 0.146 93.92
5 19 Charlie FARRER GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:16.387 15 23 0.761 0.531 93.27
6 2 Jack NIXON GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:16.529 15 22 0.903 0.142 93.09
7 15 Rhys IRWIN IRL Honda – British Talent Cup 1:16.680 20 23 1.054 0.151 92.91
8 10 Jack HART GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:16.952 21 22 1.326 0.272 92.58
9 3 Elliot PINSON GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:17.120 15 22 1.494 0.168 92.38
10 9 Brian HART GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:17.276 12 21 1.650 0.156 92.19
11 18 Jamie DAVIS GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:17.446 20 22 1.820 0.170 91.99
12 20 Scott SWANN GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:17.615 23 23 1.989 0.169 91.79
13 14 Corey TINKER GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:17.740 20 22 2.114 0.125 91.64
14 13 Harvey CLARIDGE GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:18.288 7 7 2.662 0.548 91.00
15 16 Harry LEIGH GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:18.622 17 22 2.996 0.334 90.61
16 21 Ross MAGUIRE GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:18.982 12 21 3.356 0.360 90.20
17 8 Edward O’SHEA GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:19.105 22 22 3.479 0.123 90.06
18 5 Osian JONES GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:19.114 20 21 3.488 0.009 90.05
19 6 Jamie LYONS IRL Honda – British Talent Cup 1:19.241 5 6 3.615 0.127 89.91
20 12 Torin COLLINS GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:19.620 22 22 3.994 0.379 89.48
21 17 Zak SHELTON GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:19.646 19 22 4.020 0.026 89.45
QUALIFYING LAPTIME (107.0% of 1:15.626) = 1:20.919
22 24 George HOPPER GBR Honda – British Talent Cup 1:21.281 21 21 5.655 1.635 87.65


Source: Donington BSB: Friday practice times and results

North West 200: Irwin continues Superbike dominance as rain disrupts racing

North West 200: Irwin continues Superbike dominance as rain disrupts racing

Click the image to open in full size.

Carrickfergus racer Glenn Irwin won his fourth consecutive Superbike race at a rain-disrupted North West 200.

After victory in the opening ‘big bike’ race, Irwin’s chances of competing another double were dashed as the final race of the day was cancelled.

Elsewhere James Hillier claimed his first North West victory in the Superstocks while Davey Todd took his first win in the Supersport class.

The Supertwin race was won by 55-year-old veteran Jeremy McWilliams.

The opening Supersport race finally got underway at the third attempt, shortly before 15:00 BST, with a severely depleted field.

Water on the track and poor visibility caused a number of teams to withdraw their racers while three separate oil spills and a string of non-racing incidents brought delays early in the say.

The improving weather allowed for four races to take place, although the Superbikes were restricted to four laps instead of their usual seven, but the final race succumbed to the conditions as the light faded around the triangle course.

Quote:





North West 200 – Junction Retail Supersport 2019 NorthWest 200 Results:

1. Davey Todd Honda Time: 29:53.797 Av speed: 107.731mph
2. Derek McGee Kawasaki 29.54.137 107.711
3. Conor Cummins Honda 29.54.137 107.694
4. Paul Jordan Yamaha 29.57.234 107.525
5. Christian Elkin Yamaha 31.13.312 103.158
6. Joseph Loughlin Kawasaki 31.31.845 102.148

Anchor Bar Superbikek 2019 NorthWest 200 Results:

1. Glenn Irwin Kawasaki Time: 19:15.350 Av speed: 111.364
2. James Hillier Kawasaki 19:15.513 111.348
3. Conor Cummins Honda 19:15.811 111.319
4. Derek Sheils Suzuki 19:25.192 110.423
5. Alastair Seeley Ducati 19:35.110 109.491
6. Richard Cooper Suzuki 19:50.552 108.071

John M Paterson Supertwink 2019 NorthWest 200 Results:

1. Jeremy McWilliams Kawasaki Time: 20:51.775 Av speed: 102.785
2. Christian Elkin Kawasaki 20:53.078 102.678
3. Micharel Rutter Kawasaki 21:18.329 100.650
4. Matthew Rees Kawasaki 21:33.972 99.433
5. Joseph Loughlin Kawasaki 21:34.420 99.399
6. Francesco Curinga Paton 21.46.008 98.517

CP Hire Superstock 2019 NorthWest 200 Results:

1. James Hillier Kawasaki Time: 29:05.081 Av speed: 110.739
2. Richard Cooper Suzuki 29:08.341 110.532
3. Davey Todd BMW 29:08.468 110.524
4. Dean Harrison Kawasaki 29:16.077 110.045
5. Lukas Maurer Kawasaki 29:56.431 107.573
6. Michael Rutter BMW 30.10.042 106.764



Source: North West 200: Irwin continues Superbike dominance as rain disrupts racing

TV SCHEDULE FOR TT 2019 ANNOUNCED

TV SCHEDULE FOR TT 2019 ANNOUNCED

ITV4 will again be broadcasting all of the best action and highlights from this year’s Isle of Man TT Races fuelled by Monster Energy.

Anchor presenter Matt Roberts will be joined by former racers Steve Plater and Cameron Donald. Both have enjoyed TT Mountain Course success with Steve Plater winning the 2008 Supersport and 2009 Senior TT Races, while Cameron Donald was a double TT Race winner – Superbike and Superstock – in 2008.  Experienced Motorsport broadcaster Dave Moore will provide additional commentary on the race action.

ITV4’s TT coverage starts this year on Monday 27th May at 9pm with a look at the last lap of last year’s meeting – the final, record-breaking lap of the Senior TT. ‘One Three Five – Breaking The Barrier’ sees Dean Harrison and Peter Hickman look back at their epic duel on Senior Race Day and recreate how the 135mph barrier was broken.

The clock gets turned back on Tuesday 28th May at 9pm to what many believe was the greatest race of all time. ‘The Greatest Race – Hislop vs Fogarty’ tells the story of the 1992 Senior TT through interviews with Carl Fogarty and many others that were involved in this remarkable race.

The preview show on Wednesday 29th May looks at the remarkable track record of one of the most successful teams in TT history.  ‘TAS TT A Winning Formula’ looks at TAS Racing’s rise from humble origins in the Northern Ireland road racing fraternity to one of the most successful teams in TT history with 18 victories. Father and son, Hector and Philip Neill, talk through the years, from the early days of Hector Neill Racing to a top, factory supported team at the very forefront of British championship and road racing.

The ‘TT Preview Show’ on Thursday 30th May looks forward to this year’s meeting. The TV team catch up with Peter Hickman training in Texas and hear from last year’s fellow winners Dean Harrison, Michael Dunlop and Michael Rutter. Steve Plater takes to the water with Dean Harrison and Davy Todd as they go kayaking off the coast of the Isle of Man and the Birchall brothers Ben and Tom show that they are just as competent on two wheels as they are on three, swapping their sidecar for Mountain Bikes. With visits to the Honda Racing, Norton and Milenco by Padgetts Racing work shops to eavesdrop on their pre-TT preparations the scene will definitely be set for TT 2019 race week.

The on track action highlights begin in earnest on Friday 31st May with the TT Qualifying Highlights show which summarises all of the best qualifying action ahead of Saturday’s first Race day. All of the racing highlights will be captured in the race shows which are broadcast every night from Saturday 1st June to Saturday 8th June inclusive at 9pm, with many same day highlights shows.

The full list of programming can be found here.

Tickets for the 2019 events are now on sale via the Official iomttraces.com website including Official Grandstand Tickets, VIP Hospitality Experiences, and Official Entertainment Events. You can stay up to date with all the latest TT news by subscribing to the Official Isle of Man TT Races Newsletter.

Source: TV SCHEDULE FOR TT 2019 ANNOUNCED

COMEBACK KING JOHN MCGUINNESS RETURNS AS COVER STAR OF 2019 OFFICIAL TT RACES PROGRAM

COMEBACK KING JOHN MCGUINNESS RETURNS AS COVER STAR OF 2019 OFFICIAL TT RACES PROGRAM

COMEBACK KING JOHN MCGUINNESS RETURNS AS COVER STAR OF 2019 OFFICIAL TT RACES PROGRAMME

Available from retail outlets on the Isle of Man and exclusively on-line at iomttraces.com

This year’s Official Isle of Man TT Races fuelled by Monster Energy programme is packed with exclusive content – revealing features and insights from the world’s leading TT riders as well as stunning rider portraits and racing photography.

Comeback King John McGuinness is the cover star and there’s also an in depth feature with the ‘Morecambe Missile’ and perennial rival Ian Hutchinson where the pair swap notes on their battle back to fitness and their ambitions for this year’s TT.

Dean Harrison and Peter Hickman reflect on their stunning final lap head to head in last year’s Senior TT Race as the pair re-visit the Mountain Course and share personal insights in a searingly frank analysis of their record breaking lap.

Dave Molyneux goes back to his old school in Kirk Michael and regales pupils with stories from his TT career, and how he is planning to return to add to his 17 race victories thirty years after his first TT race win while two riders at the opposite end of their TT career – the next generation of TT stars – Davey Todd and Derek McGee share their fledgling TT experiences to date.

This year’s programme carries interviews with two of the most popular riders in the paddock – James Hillier and Horst Saiger. James reveals what motivates him to continue competing at the front of the field with the same Bournemouth Kawasaki team that he’s represented for the last ten years while Horst talks about how he has finally found nirvana with the TT.

The essential guide to all of the on track race action as well as the timetable for the best of the festival and entertainment programme including the ‘Monster Energy Mayhem Compound’ is captured in the full colour 104 page Official programme publication. The ‘What’s On’ section includes details of how to pick up last minute tickets for Official Experiences and Events including VIP Hospitality and Grandstand tickets as well as Comedy and Live music shows.

The accompanying, easy to carry A5 Race Guide, which features 18 time TT Race winner Michael Dunlop on the cover, exclusively carries the full entry lists for every one of the nine TT Races. The 64 page publication includes a detailed preview of every race, a guide to qualifying, racing profiles of all of the seeded riders in every race, a course map, detailed spectator guide and the current lap and race records around the Mountain Course – your essential preview to this year’s Racing.

The programme is available to order exclusively on-line at iomttraces.com for delivery worldwide, and will be on-shelf in newsagents and other retailers island-wide from Friday 17th May priced at £18.

ORDER NOW



Source: COMEBACK KING JOHN MCGUINNESS RETURNS AS COVER STAR OF 2019 OFFICIAL TT RACES PROGRAM

Updates from Thursday practice at the North West 200

Updates from Thursday practice at the North West 200

Peter Hickman produced a sizzling lap on his Smiths BMW to take pole in the Superstock class at the North West 200

Peter Hickman takes Superstock pole after blistering lap

Peter Hickman lit up Thursday practice at the North West 200 with a scorching lap on his Smiths BMW Superstock machine.

Hickman was only one second outside the lap record as he clocked a speed of 122.502mph on the all-new S1000RR.

He bagged pole for the class by 1.6 seconds from Glenn Irwin on the Quattro Plant/Wicked Coatings Kawasaki, whose team-mate James Hillier was half-a-second further back in third.

Michael Dunlop was fourth quickest on his MD Racing BMW at 121.052mph, three seconds down on Hickman, while Lee Johnston (Ashcourt Racing BMW) and Dean Harrison (Silicone Engineering Kawasaki) were the top six.

The session was red-flagged with around five minutes remaining after Craig Neve was reported to have come off at Magherabuoy. However, he was said to be up and walking.

Yorkshireman Jamie Coward held onto pole in the Supertwin class as Derek McGee set the fastest time in the second practice session at the 90th anniversary North West 200.

McGee, riding the KMR Kawasaki, set the fastest lap on Thursday at 108.184mph to edge out Glenn Irwin (KTS Kawasaki) by only 0.133s.

Coward, was third quickest on his KTS Kawasaki, just 0.235s down on McGee, although he has secured pole based on his time from Tuesday. Italy’s Stefano Bonetti was the first of the Paton machines in fourth.

Michael Rutter (Bathams/KMR Kawasaki) and Horst Saiger (Paton) were next as the top six were covered by 3.9 seconds.

Jeremy McWilliams slid off at Magherabuoy chicane on the KMR Kawasaki but was up and walking afterwards.

The first Supertwin, Superstock and Supersport races take place this evening over four laps of the 8.9-mile ‘Triangle’ course.

Roads will open no later than 3pm ahead of tonight’s evening race schedule.

Kyle White

Source: Updates from Thursday practice at the North West 200

NW200 Net & TV Coverage

NW200 Net & TV Coverage

Get your fill of the North West via the Links Below

Tuesday 14th May 2019

NW200 Practice – 09.15 – 15.00

Streaming coverage on bbc.co.uk/sportni and BBC iplayer, and live commentary on BBC Radio Ulster

22:40 – 23:10 – BBC1 NI

“Remembering William” – A tribute to Northern Ireland road racing star William Dunlop

Thursday 16th May 2019

NW200 Practice – 09.15 – 15.00

Streaming coverage on bbc.co.uk/sportni and BBC iplayer, and live commentary of BBC Radio Ulster
 
Evening Racing – 17.00 – 21.00

Streaming coverage on bbc.co.uk/sportni and BBC iplayer, and live commentary of BBC Radio Ulster

Friday 17th May 2019

NW200 Highlights – 21:30 – BBC1 NI
 

Saturday 18th May 2019

Race Day – 09.15 – 19.00

Streaming coverage on bbc.co.uk/sportni and BBC iplayer, and live commentary of BBC Radio Ulster
 

Sunday 19th May 2019

NW200 Highlights – 22:35 – BBC1 NI
 

Monday 20th May 2019

NW200 Highlights – 22:35 – BBC1 NI

Source: NW200 Net & TV Coverage